Top 2017 Basketball Players in Kansas

Print This Post

There are a number of talented class of 2017 players in Kansas that have been producing at a high level for their respective teams.

Some have already begun the recruiting process with some being considered as top prospects in the Midwest led by by Eudora’s Mitchell Ballock, who is a four-star prospect according to 247Sports.com

Here is a list of the top 2017 players in Kansas.  This list does not include junior college players.

Send an email to topekahoops@gmail.com to report a college commitment or to update the list

Top 2017 Players in Kansas | Top 2018 Players in Kansas | Top 2019 Players in Kansas

Player Ht Pos High School Summer Team College
Mitchell Ballock 6-5 SG Eudora KC Run GMC Creighton
Darien Jackson 6-2 PG Blue Valley Northwest KC Run GMC
Isiah Jasey 6-9 PF Sunrise Christian Houston Hoops Texas A&M
Chidozie Ndu 6-10 C Sunrise Christian MOKAN Elite
A.J. Webster 6-8 PF Shawnee Mission South
Zach Thornhill 6-4 SG St. James KC Run GMC Nebraska-Omaha
Bryan Trimble 6-3 SG Sunrise Christian MOKAN Elite Florida State
Matt Pile 6-8 PF Goddard Eisenhower Team KC Nebraska-Omaha
DeMarco Smith 6-2 PG KC Washington Team KC UMKC
Derrick Walker 6-8 PF Sunrise Christian MOKAN Elite
JaMichael Morgan 6-4 SG Blue Valley Northwest Team Rush Oral Roberts
Angelo Allegri 6-6 SF St. Thomas Aquinas Team KC
Semaj Ray 6-2 SG Bishop Miege KC Run GMC
Mikey Wycoff 6-4 G Bishop Seabury SSA Elite
Issac McCullough 6-4 SG Ottawa KC Run GMC
Tyler Geiman 6-0 PG Blue Valley KC Run GMC
Sloan Thomsen 6-5 SF Lawrence Free State KC Run GMC
Tanner Moala 6-6 PF Paola KC Run GMC
Keilon Hunter 5-10 PG Blue Valley North KC Run GMC
Trey Brown 5-10 PG Shawnee Heights SSA Elite Missouri Western
AJ Pleasant 5-10 G Blue Valley Northwest
Jenner Hickel 6-5 SF Washburn Rural SSA Elite
Will McKee 6-6 SF St. James MOKAN Select
Tanyon Schafer 6-5 SF Seaman Topeka Vikings
Poncho Freeman 6-2 F Shawnee Heights SSA Elite
J'Shaliek Hendricks 6-1 PG Topeka High Top City
Brayden White 5-10 PG Washburn Rural SSA Elite
Jariah Taylor 6-5 SF Wichita South Oz Elite
Jonah Antonio 6-4 SG Sunrise Christian Pray 'N Play
Zach Witters 6-1 PG Shawnee Mission West Team KC
Mike Hood 6-2 G Shawnee Mission West Next Level Elite
Cameron Clark 6-6 PF Lawrence Free State SSA Elite
Trevor Hudgins 5-10 PG Manhattan SSA Elite
Mikey Chalupa 5-7 PG Blue Valley West
Chris Meitzner 5-11 PG Wichita Kapaun
Chase Oberg 6-3 SG Andover NLHA
Ben Hagenkord 6-0 SG St. Thomas Aquinas
Michael McKinney 5-9 PG Wichita East
Elijah Kelly 6-3 SG Wichita East Pray 'N Play
James Caldwell 6-4 F Wichita East
Brennan Harris 6-6 SF Chapman SSA Elite
Matt VanderSlice 6-7 PF Olathe Northwest
Qaiyoom Olanlege 6-6 SF Wichita Life Prep Pray 'N Play
Elijah Horton 6-5 PF Wichita West
Gus Gomez 6-1 G Blue Valley
Nic Slavin 6-2 SG Olathe South MOKAN Select
Colby Bullock 6-0 PG Blue Valley North MOKAN Select
Cole Kinnamon 6-0 G St. John
Kenny Byers 6-3 PG Olathe North Kansas Cagers
Kendall Sutton 6-1 G Jefferson West Top City
Dillon Blain 6-2 G Wamego Kansas Cagers
Jackson Mallory 6-1 G Lawrence Kansas Cagers
Noah Bell 5-10 G Paola MOKAN Select
Rayce Hoepker 5-11 Humboldt
Jalen Taylor 6-4 G KC Piper Team KC
Kurtis Tatkenhorst 6-2 SF Basehor-Linwood MOKAN Select
Kade Tatkenhorst 6-3 SF Basehor-Linwood MOKAN Select
Quinton McQuillan 6-3 F Lansing MOKAN Select
Francesco Badocchi 6-6 PF Bishop Miege
Deladris Green 6-6 PF Liberal
Tommy Ekart 5-11 G Manhattan Kansas Cagers
Conner VanCleave 6-7 F Holcomb
Zach Leininger 6-4 Hugoton
Kyler Comley 5-11 G Sterling
Noah Myers 5-8 PG Pratt
Braden Stewart 6-2 Nickerson
Nyjee Wright 5-10 PG Derby
Grant Bugbee 6-2 SG Maize
John Dugan 6-1 G Conway Springs
Brayden Neuschafer 5-10 PG Salina Central NLHA
Zach Barclay 6-3 G Augusta
Cal Hartley 5-10 PG Circle NLHA
Will Bruna 6-1 Hanover
Michael Duncan 6-6 PF Wichita Northwest
Baylor Melchiori 5-10 G Caney Valley
Juan Alvarado 5-11 G Wichita County
Tyson Martinez 5-11 G Ellinwood
Wyatt Oberding 6-3 Jackson Heights
Davis Dubbert 6-4 SG St. John's/Tipton
Claiborne Kyles 6-4 Hill City
Braydyn Wilkey 6-3 SG Udall
Nate Pauly 5-8 PG Garden Plain
Josh Dugan 6-4 F Conway Springs
Samson Kohman 6-2 SG Pratt
Austin O'Toole 6-0 SG Nickerson
Drew Ott 6-1 Lebo
Cullen Grabast 6-1 Osborne
Garet Johnson F Remington
Anthony Otte 6-0 G Moundridge
Jacob Berkley 5-9 PG Cedar Vale-Dexter
Seth Hemberger 5-9 PG Argonia
Jaden Uhls 6-3 F Sedan
Trace Hostetter 5-9 G Rural Vista
Danen Kistner 5-11 Hartford
Clayton Fowler 5-9 Hartford
Carter Porubsky 6-1 Cheylin
Colten Ward 5-10 Caldwell

 

 


This post has been viewed 17,260 times

Written by

Owner of TopekaHoops who has over 10 years of experience as a sports journalist covering high school, college, and professional basketball and other sports. E-mail me at: topekahoops@gmail.com

No Comments Yet.

Leave a Reply

Message