2013-14 Individual Awards

Print This Post

A total of 19 players received individual awards for their play during the 2013-14 season including first-team all-state selection and city player of the year Jahmal McMurray.

All-State and All-City selections named by the Topeka Capital-Journal

Centennial League selections named by league coaches

ALL-STATE HONORS

Jahmal McMurray, Senior, Highland Park — First-Team All-State, All-State Class 5A First Team, City Player of the Year, Co-Centennial League Player of the Year, All-City First Team, All-Centennial League First Team

Shaffee Carr, Senior, Highland Park — Third-Team All-State, All-State Class 5A First Team, Co-Centennial League Player of the Year, All-City First Team, All-Centennial League First Team

Jovan Barksdale, Senior, Shawnee Heights — All-State Class 5A Third Team, All-City First Team, All-Centennial League First Team

Marcus Meier, Junior, Hayden — All-State Class 4A First Team,¬†All-City First Team, All-Centennial League First Team

Jacob Head, Junior, Hayden — All-State Class 4A Third Team, All-City Second Team, All-Centennial League Second Team

OTHER HONORS

Joe Miller, Junior, Seaman — All-City First Team, All-Centennial League First Team

Eddie Hunt, Senior, Highland Park — All-City Second Team, All-Centennial League Second Team

Marcus Vaughn, Senior, Topeka West — All-City Second Team, All-Centennial League Second Team

Shon Sanders, Senior, Topeka High — All-City Second Team, All-Centennial League Third Team

Reid Morgart, Junior, Seaman — City Newcomer of the Year, Centennial League Newcomer of the Year, All-City Third Team, All-Centennial League Third Team

Kameron Clark, Senior, Highland Park — All-City Second Team, Centennial League All-Defensive Team

Blake Peterson, Junior, Washburn Rural — All-City Third Team, All-Centennial League Third Team

Braeson Sester, Senior, Shawnee Heights — All-City Third Team, All-Centennial League Third Team

Tez Scroggins, Junior, Shawnee Heights — All-City Third Team

Mose Hugghis, Senior, Topeka West — All-City Third Team

Ernest Carter, Senior, Topeka High — Centennial League All-Defensive Team

Derek McGreevy, Junior, Hayden — Centennial League All-Defensive Team

Josh Reynolds, Junior, Topeka West — Centennial League All-Defensive Team

Malik Stanley, Junior, Shawnee Heights — Centennial League All-Defensive Team


This post has been viewed 731 times

Written by

Owner of TopekaHoops who has over 10 years of experience as a sports journalist covering high school, college, and professional basketball and other sports. E-mail me at: topekahoops@gmail.com

No Comments Yet.

Leave a Reply

Message